contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

655 S.E. University Ave.
Waukee, IA 50325
United States of America

The Technology Student Association fosters personal growth, leadership, and opportunities in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM); members apply and integrate these concepts through co-curricular activities, competitions, and related programs.

Important Dates


Jul
29
to Jul 30

2018 Advisors Retreat

Sunday

  • 3 PM Check In
  • 3:30-5:30 Meeting
  • Dinner out
  • 7:00-8:00 Meet as needed
  • Networking on the dock on West Okoboji Lake, campfire at cabin afterward

Monday

  • 9:00 Meet as needed
  • 11:00 Golf outing

Iowa TSA has a block of 6 rooms reserved. Call 712-338-4701 to reserve.

View Event →
Mar
24
10:30 AM10:30

Panorama Local TSA Contest

Panorama Local TSA Contest

Contest Information: Click to Download

Schedule Details: Click to Download

Sign-In starts at 10:30am

Competitions start at 11:00am

Results:

MS Vex:

JMS 1st, Panorama MS 2nd

Speech:

JMS: Angali Kumar- 1st;JMS: Margi Slainner:-2nd; JMS: Margi Slainner-3rd

MS Promotional Design:

Panorama: Keira Simmons-1st; Panorama: Mackenna Wehmeyer; Panorama-2nd: Julianna Rizutti 3rd

High School Promotional Graphics:

CD:Lauren Saxton-1st; Panorama:Lauren Soll - 2nd; Panorama:Lauren Soll-3rd

Middle School Photography:

Panorama: Taylor Kunze Panorama-1st; Summit:Caroline Throener 2nd; Panorama-Kaitlin Kent 3rd

High School Photography:

ADM: Joshua Norris -1st: ADM: Abby Wedemeyer-2nd

High School Flight:

ADM: Phillip Annear 8.66 (1st)  ADM: Lucas Heitz 6.65 (2nd)

MS Flight:

CD: Courtney Olsen 6.45 (1st); JMS: Will Stokes 5.20 (2nd); Perry: Orlando Gonzalez 3.55 (3rd) 

MS Tech Bowl:

1st: SMS 2 (Caroline Throener, Snith' Vallabhajasyula, Alex Nguyen) 2nd: SMS 1 (Esha Bolar, Anita Dinakar, Anjali Kumar) 3rd: Perry 1(Orlando G, Taylor K, Sharitzy R) 

HS Tech Bowl: 

1st: Panorama HS (Luke South, Kyle Cogil, Tate Kunze) 2nd: Winterset (Izaak Wadle, Peyton Dick, Tyler Daris) 3rd: ADM 1 (Johnny, Josh, Lucas) and CD1 (Lauren, Dakota, and Zane)(I do not believe they did a consolation?) 

HS Dragster: 

1st: Perry(Michelle Tobar); 2nd: Winterset (Nate Bartz); 3rd: Panorama (Kyle Cogil)  

MS Dragster:

1st: CD (Mya Byrd); 2nd; CD (Adrianna Benda); 3rd: CD (Autumn Burdess) 

HS Problem Solving: 

1st-Perry 1 (12'3); 2nd-ADM 1 (8'8.5); 3rd-ADM 2(6'11.5)

MS Problem Solving: 

1st-Perry 2 (21'7); Panorama (Keira Simmons, Kaidyn D) 20'; 3rd Tie: Perry 1 and Winterset 1 (11')

High School RC:

Middle School RC: 

View Event →
Mar
20
5:00 PM17:00

Perry Local TSA Contest

Competition Sign-Up begins at 5:00pm

Competitions begin at 6:00pm

RC Results

HS 1 Boone 4

       2 Boone 1

        3 perry 2

 

MS 1 Perry1

        2 Boone 1

        3 Boone

 

High School

Problem Solving

1st Waukee 1    Parker & Julia

2nd Winterset 1   Izaak & David

3rd Boone 1    

 

Digital Photography

1st Abby Wedemeyer  ADM

2nd Kabrina   ADM

3rd Cash Riker   ADM

 

Dragster

1st Ben Fahrenkrug  Waukee

2nd Michelle Tobar   Perry

3rd Nate Bartz

 

Tech Bowl

1st Winterset 1

2nd Panorama 1

3rd Boone 1

 

Middle School

Problem Solving

1st JMS 2  Iresh & Andy

2nd Perry  Caden & Tanner

3rd Boone  Iant & Haylie

 

Digital Photography

1st Taylor Kunze

2nd Sophie Hillabolt

3rd Carolina Throener & Kaitlin Kent

 

Graphic Design

1st Logan Coon

2nd Logan Coon - underweight

3rd Sean Simons

4th Adam Wise

 

Tech Bowl

1st Summit

2nd JMS 1

3rd Boone 2

 

 

View Event →
Feb
9
6:00 PM18:00

Boone Local TSA Contest

2018 Contest Details - Click to Download PDF

Results of Local Contest:

MS Tech Bowl-1st CD   2nd-Panorama  3rd- Boone

HS Tech Bowl—1st- Boone 1, 2nd- Adel 1, 3rd- Panorama 2

MS Flight- 1st – PMS-Tanner B, 2nd- CD  Caleb Coon, 3rd- CD Mya Byrd

HS Flight  1st – Waukee-Ben F, 2nd- CD-Brody

MS Structure   1st -Boone-Caleb Webster  Jason Prazak,

HS Structure 1st ??

MS Problem Solving 1st – PMS- Cayden Widen Alex Fick 2nd- Boone-Caleb Webster  Jason Prazak, 3rd-Boone- Ian Runstad  Russell Reinhart

HS Problem Solving Tie 1st Boone-Connor and Ely, Waukee-Danny Drake and Zach Biklen,

3rd- Dhruv Patel and Leah Ray

MS Promotional Graphics 1st –Panorama  Taylor Kunze, 2nd- Keira Simmons, 3rd- Natalie Donovon

HS Promotional Graphics  1st -CD Lauren Saxton, 2nd-ADM David Ocasro, 3rd-CD Avery Martin

MS RC Car  1st-

HS RC Car  1st – 3               

MS Co2 Dragsters 1st-   CD  Logan Coon, 2nd- CD Courtney Olson 3rd- CD Hailey Peterson

HS Co2 Dragster 1st – CD Avery Marvin, 2nd- Panorama Blayze Schroeder, 3rd Panorama Molly Simmmons

MS Coding 1st- Boone  Russell Reinhart  Caleb Webster, 2nd- Seth Coleman  Ian Runstad,

3rd-Marlee Hall  Maddie Hall, 3rd-Jason Prazak

H S Photography 1st- Waukee Delaney Deering, 2nd- Kabrina Brady

View Event →
Apr
11
to Apr 12

Iowa TSA Spring State Conference

2016 Iowa TSA Spring Conference Information

Conference Registration Link:  http://www.registermychapter.com/tsa/ia

Conference Brochure:  Click Here to Download Brochure

Event Date:  Monday, April 11th - Tuesday, April 12th

Location:  Adventureland Resort in Altoona, IA.

Address:  3200 Adventureland Dr, Altoona, IA 50009

http://adventureland-inn.com/

View Event →